"Local news worth reading" — The New York Times
[…] Rep. Bruce Antone (D-District 41) has not yet filed any bills.

Let’s take a look at recently filed bills:

Bracy Davis: Expensing candidate childcare costs

Bracy Davis filed SB 414, which would allow a candidate to use campaign funds to pay childcare expenses related to campaign activities, such as canvassing or participation in events and debates. Rep. Kelly Skidmore (D-92) in Palm Beach is sponsoring the companion bill in the House. 

The bill would amend Florida Statute Section 106.1405, which restricts the use of campaign funds. Under the current law, a candidate cannot use campaign funds for everyday living expenses for themselves or their families, other than those “incurred for transportation, meals, and lodging by the candidate or a family member during travel in the course of the campaign.”

Under Bracy’s bill, campaign funds could not be used for routine childcare expenses that are unrelated to campaign activities.